RETIREMENT PLANNING TOOL 2026 rules configured

IRA Calculator

Compare four common IRA types, estimate a contribution ceiling, and see how a starting balance plus recurring deposits could grow over time.

No account, email, or brokerage login is required. Illustrative planning estimate — not tax, legal, or investment advice.
01

YOUR INPUTS

Build an IRA estimate

Choose an account type first. All fields are used locally in this browser; the result is a planning scenario, not a tax filing.

Account type and time horizon
Traditional and Roth share an annual limit; SEP and SIMPLE use separate simplified settings.
Income and filing status
Use the modified adjusted gross income figure relevant to your filing status.
IRA contributions cannot exceed taxable compensation for the year.
Savings and assumptions
Traditional and Roth IRA contributions generally share one annual limit.
A planning assumption, not a guaranteed market return.
Used to show the projected balance in today’s dollars.

Your age, income, balance, and assumptions are calculated in this browser and are not sent to a calculation server.

02

YOUR ESTIMATE

Contribution limit and growth

This projection uses your return assumption and deposit timing. Review the notes below.

Estimated contribution ceiling Within the estimated limit
$7,500/ year

This page compares account types with a deliberately transparent model. Traditional and Roth IRA contributions share the standard annual limit. SEP and SIMPLE values are simplified plan scenarios; employer contributions, deductions and every plan-specific rule are outside the calculator.

Projected balance at retirement Illustrative estimate
$912,622

at age 65

Total contributions$272,500
Investment growth$640,122
Inflation-adjusted value$384,552

Projected IRA balance over time

The table below is the accessible text version of the trend visualization. Values are rounded to the nearest dollar.

Projected balance
Starting balanceRetirement
Hide annual table
Annual IRA growth projection
Age Years invested Projected balance Contributions Growth
30 0 $10,000 $10,000 $0
35 5 $55,660 $47,500 $8,160
40 10 $116,764 $85,000 $31,764
45 15 $198,535 $122,500 $76,035
50 20 $307,963 $160,000 $147,963
55 25 $454,403 $197,500 $256,903
60 30 $650,371 $235,000 $415,371
65 35 $912,622 $272,500 $640,122

This estimate assumes a constant annual return and does not predict actual market performance.

Choose an account type first. All fields are used locally in this browser; the result is a planning scenario, not a tax filing.

How to use this IRA calculator

Use the calculator for two planning answers: your estimated direct contribution room and a recurring savings projection under steady assumptions.

01

Set the tax year and ages

Choose the tax year, current age, and review age. Their difference sets the number of annual compounding periods.

02

Add income and filing details

Select filing status, then enter modified AGI and taxable compensation to estimate phase-out effects and the income ceiling.

03

Describe your savings plan

Enter your current IRA balance, planned annual contribution, and other IRA contributions. Choose beginning- or end-of-year deposits.

04

Review both results

Review the direct limit, projected balance, contributions, growth, inflation-adjusted value, chart, and annual table.

What the IRA calculator result means

These result lines separate potential contribution room from the projection built from your savings plan.

LIMIT

Estimated direct contribution limit

This approximate regular contribution room reflects the annual IRA limit, taxable compensation, other IRA contributions, filing status, and income phase-out.

BALANCE

Projected balance at retirement

This scenario combines your starting balance, annual deposits, and compound growth between your current and retirement ages.

GROWTH

Contributions versus investment growth

Displayed contributions include the starting balance and planned deposits. Investment growth is the projected balance minus that total.

PURCHASING POWER

Inflation-adjusted value

This future balance is expressed in today’s dollars using your inflation assumption. It is a planning comparison, not a purchasing-power forecast.

IRA contribution rules used in this estimate

This page compares account types with a deliberately transparent model. Traditional and Roth IRA contributions share the standard annual limit. SEP and SIMPLE values are simplified plan scenarios; employer contributions, deductions and every plan-specific rule are outside the calculator.

IRA contribution rules used in this estimate
Planning rule 2026 value How the tool uses it
General IRA limit $7,500 Shared annual limit across Traditional and Roth IRAs.
Age 50+ catch-up +$1,100 Raises the combined annual limit to $8,600.
Single or head of household phase-out $153,000–$168,000 MAGI The direct IRA estimate is reduced in this range.
Married filing jointly or qualifying surviving spouse $242,000–$252,000 MAGI The direct IRA estimate is reduced in this range.
Married filing separately and lived with spouse $0–$10,000 MAGI Uses the narrow phase-out range for this filing situation.
Taxable compensation ceiling Your entered amount The estimate cannot exceed entered compensation.

This page compares account types with a deliberately transparent model. Traditional and Roth IRA contributions share the standard annual limit. SEP and SIMPLE values are simplified plan scenarios; employer contributions, deductions and every plan-specific rule are outside the calculator.

Example: compare account types before changing a savings plan

Example: At age 30, with $10,000 saved and $7,500 deposited at each year-end until age 65, a 6% return and 2.5% inflation assumption produces an illustrative balance of about $912,622 before inflation.

Contributions total $272,500: the $10,000 starting balance plus 35 deposits. Projected growth is about $640,122, or about $384,552 in today’s dollars.

The prefilled example shows how to read the result; it is not guaranteed, personalized advice, or proof of contribution eligibility.

Time horizon35 years
Annual deposit$7,500
Return assumption6.0%
Inflation assumption2.5%

Assumptions and account-type limits

Read these boundaries before using the result to contribute, change an allocation, or compare account types.

Constant return and inflation

The model holds return and inflation constant. Investments can lose value, returns vary, and fees can reduce compounding.

Simplified contribution rules

The direct contribution estimate uses the selected year, filing status, modified AGI, compensation, other IRA contributions, and a simplified phase-out. It cannot model every IRS worksheet or personal circumstance.

Not a conversion calculator

This page does not calculate IRA conversions, backdoor IRA strategies, conversion tax, pro-rata rules, inherited IRAs, recharacterizations, withdrawal exceptions, state taxes, or retirement tax brackets.

No personal data is required

The calculator needs no name, email, account number, or brokerage login. Do not enter credentials; inputs are calculated in your browser.

Before contributing, confirm current IRS limits and your situation with the IRS or a qualified tax professional.

IRA calculator FAQ

These answers cover the calculator’s scope, result, and simplified assumptions.

What does an IRA calculator estimate?

It estimates regular direct contribution room for the selected year and projects how a balance plus recurring contributions could grow under your return, inflation, timing, and age assumptions.

How much can I contribute to an IRA in 2026?

For 2026, the general limit used here is $7,500, or $8,600 with the $1,100 age-50 catch-up amount. Traditional and Roth IRA contributions share the limit, while compensation and income phase-outs can reduce it.

What does an IRA contribution calculator show about income limits?

Regular direct contributions may be reduced or unavailable based on filing status and modified AGI. This estimate does not cover conversions or backdoor strategies.

How does an IRA growth calculator work?

An IRA growth calculator combines a starting balance, recurring contributions, time horizon, and assumed return to illustrate a possible future value. The result is a scenario, not a guarantee.

Can I use this IRA calculator over time?

Yes. The annual table shows how the balance, contributions, and growth change by age. This version uses annual deposits at the beginning or end of each year rather than monthly compounding.

Does the result include inflation?

Yes. It shows a nominal balance and an inflation-adjusted value in today’s dollars. That figure depends on the inflation assumption entered.

Can this IRA investment calculator compare a taxable account?

You can turn on a simplified comparison using the same deposits and a 0.6% annual tax drag. It is only an illustration because taxable results depend on holdings, turnover, dividends, basis, taxes, fees, and jurisdiction.

Is this IRA calculator tax advice?

No. It is an educational planning estimate. Verify current IRS rules and your contribution situation with the IRS or a qualified tax professional.

Compare a different IRA scenario

Try a different retirement age, deposit timing, return, or income level. The annual table shows how the result changes instead of relying on one headline number.

Back to calculator