Roth conversion planning Estimate model

Roth Conversion Calculator

Use this Roth conversion calculator to estimate how much of a traditional IRA conversion may be taxable, the federal and state tax cost, and what the converted dollars could be worth in a Roth account over time.

Runs in your browser Educational estimate, not tax advice

Build a scenario

Enter your conversion details

Use your own approximate account figures and marginal tax rates. The result is a planning range, not a tax return calculation.

Conversion and IRA basis
Enter the dollars moved from a traditional IRA into a Roth IRA.
Use the combined balance used for a simplified pro-rata estimate.
Enter nondeductible contributions that have already been taxed.
Tax assumptions
Use a marginal rate, not your average effective rate.
Use 0% if your state has no income tax or you are not modeling it.
Paying from outside cash preserves more Roth principal.
Time and growth assumptions
This is the compounding period for the illustration.
A constant assumption used only to show a scenario.

Do not enter account numbers, Social Security numbers or brokerage credentials. Your inputs stay in this browser calculation.

Your estimate

See the taxable share and projected value

The calculator separates the estimated tax bill from the amount that continues compounding inside the Roth account.

Estimated taxable conversion Example
$50,000of this conversion

The simplified pro-rata share is 100%; basis can reduce the taxable portion.

Estimated tax cost Example
$14,500

If paid from the conversion, shown over 20 years

Roth dollars invested$50,000
Illustrative future Roth value$160,357
Combined entered tax rate29%

Taxable share of the conversion

100%

The bar reflects the share treated as pre-tax under the simplified balance-and-basis model. A real return may require Form 8606 and professional review.

0% taxable100% taxable
Show calculation summary
Summary of the current scenario
Planned conversion$50,000
Estimated taxable amount$50,000
Estimated tax cost$14,500
Roth amount invested$50,000
Future Roth value$160,357
Basis applied$0

Example output uses a $50,000 conversion, $100,000 total IRA balance, zero basis, 29% combined rate, 20 years and a 6% return.

This simplified model does not determine your tax bracket, filing status, withholding, penalties or final IRS liability.

Run a Roth conversion tax scenario in four steps

Start with a conservative scenario, then change one input at a time. The calculator is most useful when you compare several conversion amounts rather than treating one output as a yes-or-no recommendation.

Enter the conversion

Add the amount you are considering moving from a traditional IRA to a Roth IRA. The amount cannot exceed the combined IRA balance in this simplified model.

Add balance and basis

Enter the total traditional, SEP and SIMPLE IRA balance plus any after-tax basis. Those values drive the estimated taxable share under a simplified pro-rata calculation.

Choose tax assumptions

Use your estimated federal and state marginal rates. If you pay tax from outside cash, the full conversion continues into the Roth projection; withholding reduces the invested amount.

Read the result

Review the taxable conversion, estimated tax cost, Roth dollars invested and future value. Then test a smaller or staged conversion to see how the tax cost changes.

What this Roth conversion calculator estimates

A conversion is not the same as a regular Roth IRA contribution. It moves money from a pre-tax or mixed IRA into a Roth IRA and may add taxable income for the year of the conversion.

Taxable conversion

The calculator estimates the portion of the conversion that is not covered by after-tax basis. With no basis entered, the example treats the full conversion as taxable. A real pro-rata calculation can involve all of your traditional, SEP and SIMPLE IRAs.

Estimated tax cost

The taxable amount is multiplied by the federal and state rates you enter. This is deliberately transparent: it does not pretend to know your filing status, deductions, credits, bracket transitions, withholding or other income.

Roth dollars invested

When tax is paid with outside cash, the planned conversion remains invested in the Roth projection. When tax is withheld from the conversion, the calculator subtracts the estimate before projecting growth.

Future Roth value

The future value is a mathematical scenario using your return and time inputs. It is not a forecast, guarantee or estimate of a specific fund. Returns can be negative or uneven, and fees can reduce results.

Why basis and the pro-rata rule matter

The hardest part of a Roth conversion estimate is usually not the compound-growth formula. It is deciding how much of the conversion is taxable when an investor has a mixture of pre-tax IRA money and nondeductible basis.

This page uses a simplified balance-and-basis model: total basis is divided by the combined traditional, SEP and SIMPLE IRA balance, and the remaining share is applied to the planned conversion. It is useful for scenario comparison, but it is not a replacement for Form 8606 or a tax professional who can review your complete IRA history.

A conversion can increase adjusted gross income and may affect other items such as credits, Medicare-related premiums, taxation of benefits or state tax. The calculator does not model those interactions. Entering a marginal rate is a way to explore sensitivity, not a determination of the rate that will apply.

Tax timing also matters. Paying the tax from another source may leave more money inside the Roth account, while withholding from the conversion leaves less principal to compound. Either choice can have cash-flow, penalty and investment consequences that are outside this page.

Model boundaries
Calculation styleBrowser-local estimate
Tax rate inputUser-entered marginal federal plus state rates
Basis treatmentSimplified pro-rata share
Growth modelConstant annual return and time horizon

A staged conversion can make the tax trade-off easier to see

Example: $50,000 conversion, $100,000 combined IRA balance, no after-tax basis, 24% federal rate, 5% state rate, and a 20-year horizon.

Conversion$50,000
Estimated taxable share100%
Estimated tax cost$14,500
Assumed return6% for 20 years

The output is not a recommendation to convert. It gives the investor a comparison point: paying the estimated tax with outside cash leaves the full $50,000 in the Roth projection, while withholding the estimate reduces the amount that compounds. Testing $20,000, $30,000 and $50,000 can show whether a staged approach better matches available cash and the investor's tolerance for a larger tax year.

Important assumptions and limitations

Financial calculators are clearer when they state what they leave out. Keep these limits with any saved or shared result.

Not a tax return

The model does not calculate taxable income, tax brackets, deductions, credits, withholding, filing status, estimated payments or penalties. It applies the rates you type to the estimated taxable portion.

Not an investment forecast

The growth result holds the return constant. Real markets change, losses happen, fees matter and the account may not be invested in a way that matches the assumption.

Account scope matters

The simplified basis estimate expects the combined traditional, SEP and SIMPLE IRA balance. Employer plans, inherited accounts, rollovers, recharacterizations and other facts can change the analysis.

Check before acting

Verify current IRS rules, deadlines and reporting requirements. A qualified tax professional can help evaluate whether a conversion fits your income, cash reserves, retirement timing and estate plan.

Roth conversion calculator FAQ

These answers explain the model so you can decide which inputs deserve a closer review.

What does a Roth conversion calculator estimate?

It estimates the taxable portion of a traditional IRA conversion, applies the federal and state marginal rates you enter, and projects the amount that could remain invested in the Roth account. It does not determine your final tax bill.

Is a Roth conversion the same as a Roth IRA contribution?

No. A contribution is a regular deposit subject to contribution rules. A conversion moves money from another eligible retirement account into a Roth IRA and can create taxable income even when no new cash enters the retirement system.

Why does the calculator ask for my total IRA balance?

A simplified pro-rata estimate needs the combined traditional, SEP and SIMPLE IRA balance to compare pre-tax money with after-tax basis. Using only the account you plan to convert can understate the taxable share.

What if I have after-tax basis in an IRA?

Enter the basis you believe has already been taxed. The model applies it proportionally across the combined balance. Keep your records and review Form 8606 requirements because the simplified estimate cannot verify your basis history.

Should I pay conversion tax from outside cash?

The calculator shows why the funding source matters: outside cash leaves more of the conversion invested in the Roth account, while withholding reduces the principal. The better choice depends on your cash flow, age, tax position and professional advice.

Can I use this calculator for a backdoor Roth?

Only as a rough illustration of the taxable-share concept. Backdoor Roth planning can involve contribution eligibility, basis, timing and the pro-rata rule, so this page should not be treated as a complete backdoor Roth workflow.

Is this Roth conversion calculator tax advice?

No. It is a browser-based educational estimate. Confirm current IRS guidance and your personal facts with a qualified tax professional before making a conversion or changing withholding.

Compare scenarios before you choose a conversion amount

A useful next step is to compare several conversion sizes, tax-payment sources and time horizons. For direct contribution limits and Roth growth assumptions, return to the main Roth IRA calculator.

Open the Roth IRA calculator